2018 Audio Verse Awards Winners Announced!

Courtesy of Audio Verse

The votes are in and counted which means the 2018 winners of the Audio Verse Awards are selected. The annual Audio Verse Awards has brought attention to various amazing audio dramas and podcasts that are available for fans to listen to for free. Their audio dramas can win multiple awards in a variety of categories like engineering, music, production, writing, and performance.

The winners for the 2018 Audio Verse Awards are:

Best Audio Engineering of a New, Comedic Production

Mischa Stanton for StarTripper!!

Best Audio Engineering of a New, Dramatic Production

Bridge Geene for Tides

Best Audio Engineering of a Self-contained, Comedic Production

Todd Faulkner and Kevin Ramsay for Uncanny Country: Homecoming Queen of the Damned

Best Audio Engineering of a Self-contained, Dramatic Production

Elizabeth Wolford for In Her Burning

Best Audio Engineering of an Ongoing, Long-form, Comedic Production

Andy Goddard and John Wakefield for Wooden Overcoats

Best Audio Engineering of an Ongoing, Long-form, Dramatic Production

Mischa Stanton for The Bright Sessions

Best Audio Engineering of an Ongoing, Short-form, Comedic Production

Mischa Stanton for StarTripper!!

Best Audio Engineering of an Ongoing, Short-form, Dramatic Production

Mischa Stanton for The Far Meridan

Best Original Composition for a New, Comedic Production

‘The Amelia Project theme’ by Fredrik Skaare Baden for The Amelia Project

Best Original Composition for a New, Dramatic Production

‘God’s Gonna Cut You Down’ by Anthony Keys for The Lonesome Pine Podcast

Best Original Composition for a Self-contained Production

‘Love Theme of the Damned’ by Matthew C. Pritchard for the Uncanny County: Homecoming Queen of the Damned

Best Original Composition for an Ongoing, Comedic Production

‘Hot Air Balloon suite’ by James Whittle for Wooden Overcoats

Best Original Composition for an Ongoing, Dramatic Production

‘Together Again’ by Evan Cunningham for The Bright Sessions

Best New, Comedic Production

The Amelia Project

Best New, Dramatic Production

Tides

Best Ongoing, Long-form, Comedic Production

Wooden Overcoats

Best Ongoing, Long-form, Dramatic Production

Wolf 359

Best Ongoing, Short-form, Comedic Production

StarTripper!!

Best Ongoing, Short-form, Dramatic Production

The Far Meridian

Best Self-contained Production

In Her Burning

Best Writing of a New, Comedic Production

Beth Crane for We Fix Space Junk

Best Writing of a New, Dramatic Production

Jesse Schuschu for Tides

Best Writing of a Self-contained, Comedic Production

Todd Faulkner for Uncanny County: Homecoming Queen of the Damned

Best Writing of a Self-contained, Dramatic production

Alison Crane for Uncanny County: Imperfect Storm

Best Writing of an Ongoing, Long-form, Comedic Production

David K Barnes, Tom Crowley, Rosie Fletcher, Molly Beth Morossa, James Huntrods, James Hamilton, and Alex Lynch for Wooden Overcoats

Best Writing of an Ongoing, Long-form, Dramatic Production

Gabriel Urbina, Sarah Shachat, and Zach Valenti for Wolf 359

Best Writing of an Ongoing, Short-form, Comedic Production

Beth Crane for We Fix Space Junk

Best Writing of an Ongoing, Short-form, Dramatic Production

Justin McLachlan for EOS 10

Best Performance of a Leading Role in a New Production

Ian McQuown as Feston Pyxis, in StarTripper!!

Best Performance of a Leading Role in an Ongoing, Comedic Production

Ian McQuown as Feston Pyxis, in StarTripper!!

Best Performance of a Leading Role in an Ongoing, Dramatic Production

Julia Morizawa as Dr. Joan Bright, in The Bright Sessions

Best Performance of a role in a Self-contained, Comedic Production

Briggon Snow as Nick Erelstein, in My Neighbors Are Dead

Best Performance of a Role in a Self-contained, Dramatic Production

Julia Morizawa as Cora, in The Big Loop

Best Performance of a Role in the Ensemble of a New Production

Molly Rae as Waverly Black, in Dining in the Void

Best Performance of a Role in the Ensemble of an Ongoing, Comedic Production

Beth Eyre as Antigone Funn, in Wooden Overcoats

Best Performance of a role in the Ensemble of an Ongoing, Dramatic Production

Zach Valenti as Doug Eiffel, in Wolf 359

Best Performance of a Supporting Role in a New Production

Francesca Mintowt-Czyz as Marilyn, in We Fix Space Junk

Best Performance of a Supporting Role in an Ongoing Comedic Production

Francesca Mintowt-Czyz as Marilyn, in We Fix Space Junk

Best Performance of a supporting Role in an Ongoing, Dramatic Production

Briggon Snow as Caleb Michaels, in The Bright Sessions

 

Congratulations to all the winners!

Sarah

Sarah is a big fan of Kurt Sutter, Kevin Smith, Joss Whedon and Tim Burton. Also, ever the introverted tattooed cat, Sarah enjoys reading, drawing, taking photographs and playing video games. You can follow Sarah on Twitter: @WyldeFandom

You may also like...