Sunday, August 7, 2022

2022 Emmy Nominations List

AWARDS2022 Emmy Nominations List

The nominees for the 74th annual Emmy Awards were announced today, recognizing achievements in television from June 1, 2021 through May 31, 2022.

The list of the major categories can be found in this article, while the full nomination list including music, costumes, stunts, and more can be found on the Emmys website.

Outstanding Drama Series

- Advertisement -

Better Call Saul
Euphoria
Ozark
Severance
Squid Game
Stranger Things
Succession
Yellowjackets

Outstanding Leading Actor in a Drama Series

Jason Bateman – Ozark
Brian Cox – Succession
Lee Jung-jae – Squid Game
Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul
Adam Scott – Severance
Jeremy Strong – Succession

Outstanding Leading Actress in a Drama Series

- Advertisement -

Jodie Comer – Killing Eve
Laura Linney – Ozark
Melanie Lynskey – Yellowjackets
Sandra Oh – Killing Eve
Reese Witherspoon – The Morning Show
Zendaya – Euphoria

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Patricia Arquette – Severance
Julia Garner – Ozark
Jung Ho-yeon – Squid Game
Christina Ricci – Yellowjackets
Rhea Seehorn – Better Call Saul
J. Smith-Cameron – Succession
Sarah Snook – Succession
Sydney Sweeney – Euphoria

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Nicholas Braun – Succession
Billy Crudup – The Morning Show
Kieran Culkin – Succession
Park Hae-soo – Squid Game
Matthew Macfadyen – Succession
John Turturro – Severance
Christopher Walken – Severance
Oh Yeong-su – Squid Game

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Hope Davis – Succession
Marcia Gay Harden – The Morning Show
Martha Kelly – Euphoria
Sanaa Lathan – Succession
Harriet Walter – Succession
Lee You-mi – Squid Game

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Adrien Brody – Succession
James Cromwell – Succession
Colman Domingo – Euphoria
Arian Moayed – Succession
Tom Pelphrey – Ozark
Alexander Skarsgård – Succession

Outstanding Comedy Series

Abbott Elementary
Barry
Curb Your Enthusiasm
Hacks
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Only Murders in the Building
Ted Lasso
What We Do in the Shadows

Outstanding Leading Actress in a Comedy Series

Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Quinta Brunson – Abbott Elementary
Kaley Cuoco – The Flight Attendant
Elle Fanning – The Great
Issa Rae – Insecure
Jean Smart – Hacks

Outstanding Leading Actor in a Comedy Series

Donald Glover – Atlanta
Bill Hader – Barry
Nicholas Hoult – The Great
Steve Martin – Only Murders in the Building
Martin Short – Only Murders in the Building
Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Hannah Einbinder – Hacks
Janelle James – Abbott Elementary
Kate McKinnon – Saturday Night Live
Sarah Niles – Ted Lasso
Sheryl Lee Ralph – Abbott Elementary
Juno Temple – Ted Lasso
Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Carrigan – Barry
Brett Goldstein – Ted Lasso
Toheeb Jimoh – Ted Lasso
Nick Mohammed – Ted Lasso
Tony Shalhoub – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Tyler James Williams – Abbott Elementary
Henry Winkler – Barry
Bowen Yang – Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Jane Adams – Hacks
Harriet Sansom Harris – Hacks
Jane Lynch – Only Murders In The Building
Laurie Metcalf – Hacks
Kaitlin Olson – Hacks
Harriet Walter – Ted Lasso

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Jerrod Carmichael – Saturday Night Live
Bill Hader – Curb Your Enthusiasm
James Lance – Ted Lasso
Nathan Lane – Only Murders In The Building
Christopher McDonald – Hacks
Sam Richardson – Ted Lasso

Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series

Dopesick
The Dropout
Inventing Anna
Pam & Tommy
The White Lotus

Outstanding Television Movie

Chip ‘n Dale: Rescue Rangers
Ray Donovan: The Movie
Reno 911!: The Hunt For QAnon
The Survivor
Zoey’s Extraordinary Christmas

Outstanding Leading Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Toni Collette – The Staircase
Julia Garner – Inventing Anna
Lily James – Pam & Tommy
Sarah Paulson – Impeachment: American Crime Story
Margaret Qualley – MAID
Amanda Seyfried – The Dropout

Outstanding Leading Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Colin Firth – The Staircase
Andrew Garfield – Under The Banner of Heaven
Oscar Issac – Scenes From A Marriage
Michael Keaton – Dopesick
Himesh Patel – Station Eleven
Sebastian Stan – Pam & Tommy

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Connie Britton – The White Lotus
Jennifer Coolidge – The White Lotus
Alexandra Daddario – The White Lotus
Kaitlyn Dever – Dopesick
Natasha Rothwell – The White Lotus
Sydney Sweeney – The White Lotus
Mare Winningham – Dopesick

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Murray Bartlett – The White Lotus
Jake Lacy – The White Lotus
Will Poulter – Dopesick
Seth Rogen – Pam & Tommy
Peter Sarsgaard – Dopesick
Michael Stuhlbarg – Dopesick
Steve Zahn – The White Lotus

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
Jimmy Kimmel Live!
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
Late Night with Seth Meyers
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

A Black Lady Sketch Show
Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)

Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: The Facts Of Life And Diff’rent Strokes
The 64th Annual Grammy Awards
The Oscars
The Pepsi Super Bowl LVI Halftime Show Starring Dr. Dre, Snoop Dogg, Mary J. Blige, Eminem, Kendrick Lamar And 50 Cent
The Tony Awards Present: Broadway’s Back!

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

Adele: One Night Only
Dave Chappelle: The Closer
Harry Potter 20th Anniversary: Return To Hogwarts
Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special
One Last Time: An Evening With Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga

Outstanding Short Form Comedy, Drama or Variety Series

Carpool Karaoke: The Series
I Think You Should Leave With Tim Robinson
Late Night With Seth Meyers CORRECTIONS
Stephen Colbert Presents Tooning Out The News
The Randy Rainbow Show

Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy, Drama or Variety Series

Jacinte Blankenship – Intersection
Patricia Clarkson – State of the Union
Desi Lydic – Desi Lydic Foxsplains
Rhea Seehorn – Cooper’s Bar
Sydnee Washington – Bridesman

Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy, Drama or Variety Series

Anthony A. Anderson – Anacostia
Bill Burr – Immoral Compass
Brendan Gleeson – State of the Union
Tim Robinson – I Think You Should Leave With Tim Robinson
Ikechukwu Ufomadu – Words With Ike (Cake)

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series

Between The Scenes – The Daily Show
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents: Once Upon A Time In Late Night
RuPaul’s Drag Race Whatcha Packin’ With Michelle Visagea
Saturday Night Live Presents: Stories From The Show
Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program

Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski, and Jonathan Van Ness – Queer Eye
Nicole Byer – Nailed It!
Mark Cuban, Barbara Corcoran, Lori Greiner, Robert Herjavec, Daymond John, Kevin O’Leary – Shark Tank
Padma Lakshmi – Top Chef
Amy Poehler & Nick Offerman – Making It
RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

Antiques Roadshow
Fixer Upper: Welcome Home
Love is Blind
Queer Eye
Shark Tank

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

Below Deck Mediterranean
Cheer
Love On The Spectrum U.S.
RuPaul’s Drag Race Untucked
Selling Sunset

Outstanding Competition Program

The Amazing Race
Lizzo’s Watch Out for The Big Girls
Nailed it!
Rupaul’s Drag Race
Top Chef
The Voice

The 74th annual Emmy Awards are set to take place on September 12. However, the Creative Arts Emmy Awards will happen first on September 3-4. An edited presentation will be aired on September 10, at 8 p.m. ET/PT on FXX.

- Advertisement -

Leave a Reply

Related Articles

- Advertisement -

Stay Connected

2,381FansLike
1,972FollowersFollow
210FollowersFollow
35,400FollowersFollow
3,760SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Articles

REVIEWS