Saturday, January 28, 2023

2023 Academy Award Nominations Revealed: See The Full List!

AWARDSACADEMY AWARDS2023 Academy Award Nominations Revealed: See The Full List!

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences has unveiled the nominees for the 95th Academy Awards! This year’s ceremony will take place at the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles, California on March 12, 2023. Jimmy Kimmel will return to host, marking his third time taking the reins of the iconic show. Check out the full list below!

Best Picture

All Quiet on the Western Front

Avatar: The Way of Water

- Advertisement -

The Banshees of Inisherin

Elvis

Everything Everywhere All at Once

The Fablemans

- Advertisement -

Tár

Top Gun: Maverick

Triangle of Sadness

Women Talking

Best Director

Martin McDonagh – The Banshees of Inisherin

Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert – Everything Everywhere All at Once

Steven Spielberg – The Fablemans

Todd Field – Tár

Ruben Östlund – Triangle of Sadness

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Cate Blanchett – Tár

Ana de Armas – Blonde

Andrea Riseborough – To Leslie

Michelle Williams – The Fablemans

Michelle Yeoh – Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Austin Butler – Elvis

Colin Farrell – The Banshees of Inisherin

Brendan Fraser – The Whale

Paul Mescal – Aftersun

Bill Nighy – Living

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Angela Bassett – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Hong Chau – The Whale

Kerry Condon – The Banshees of Inisherin 

Jamie Lee Curtis – Everything Everywhere All at Once 

Stephanie Hsu – Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Brendan Gleeson – The Banshees of Inisherin

Brian Tyree Henry – Causeway

Judd Hirsch – The Fabelmans

Barry Keoghan – The Banshees of Inisherin 

Ke Huy Quan – Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Original Screenplay

The Banshees of Inisherin – Written by Martin McDonagh

Everything Everywhere All at Once – Written by Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert

The Fabelmans – Written by Steven Spielberg & Tony Kushner

Tár – Written by Todd Field

Triangle of Sadness – Written by Ruben Östlund

Best Adapted Screenplay

All Quiet on the Western Front – Screenplay by Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson & Ian Stokell

Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery – Written by Rian Johnson

Living – Written by Kazuo Ishiguro

Top Gun: Maverick – Screenplay by Ehren Kruger and Eric Warren Singer and Christopher McQuarrie; Story by Peter Craig and Justin Marks

Women Talking – Screenplay by Sarah Polley

Best Cinematography

All Quiet on the Western Front – James Friend

Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths – Darius Khondji

Elvis – Mandy Walker

Empire of Light – Roger Deakins

Tár – Florian Hoffmeister

Best Film Editing

The Banshees of Inisherin – Mikkel E.G. Nielsen

Elvis – Matt Villa and Jonathan Redmond

Everything Everywhere All at Once – Paul Rogers

Tár – Monika Willi

Top Gun: Maverick – Eddie Hamilton

Best Animated Feature Film

Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio –  Guillermo del Toro, Mark Gustafson, Gary Ungar and Alex Bulkley

Marcel the Shell With Shoes On – Dean Fleischer Camp, Elisabeth Holm, Andrew Goldman, Caroline Kaplan and Paul Mezey

Puss in Boots: The Last Wish – Joel Crawford and Mark Swift

The Sea Beast – Chris Williams and Jed Schlanger

Turning Red – Domee Shi and Lindsey Collins

Best Animated Short Film

The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse – Charlie Mackesy and Matthew Freud

The Flying Sailor – Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

Ice Merchants – João Gonzalez and Bruno Caetano

My Year of Dicks – Sara Gunnarsdóttir and Pamela Ribon

An Ostrich Told Me the World Is Fake and I Think I Believe It – Lachlan Pendragon

Best Live-Action Short Film

An Irish Goodbye – Tom Berkeley and Ross White

Ivalu – Anders Walter and Rebecca Pruzan

Le Pupille – Alice Rohrwacher and Alfonso Cuarón

Night Ride – Eirik Tveiten and Gaute Lid Larssen

The Red Suitcase – Cyrus Neshvad

Best International Feature Film

All Quiet on the Western Front (Germany) 

Argentina, 1985 (Argentina) 

Close (Belgium)

EO (Poland) 

The Quiet Girl (Ireland)

Best Documentary Feature

All That Breathes – Shaunak Sen, Aman Mann and Teddy Leifer

All the Beauty and the Bloodshed – Laura Poitras, Howard Gertler, John Lyons, Nan Goldin and Yoni Golijov

Fire of Love – Sara Dosa, Shane Boris and Ina Fichman

A House Made of Splinters – Simon Lereng Wilmont and Monica Hellström

Navalny – Daniel Roher, Odessa Rae, Diane Becker, Melanie Miller and Shane Boris

Best Documentary Short Film

The Elephant Whisperers – Kartiki Gonsalves and Guneet Monga

Haulout – Evgenia Arbugaeva and Maxim Arbugaev

How Do You Measure a Year? – Jay Rosenblatt

The Martha Mitchell Effect – Anne Alvergue and Beth Levison

Stranger at the Gate – Joshua Seftel and Conall Jones

Best Original Score

All Quiet on the Western Front – Volker Bertelmann

Babylon – Justin Hurwitz

The Banshees of Inisherin – Carter Burwell

Everything Everywhere All at Once – Son Lux

The Fablemans – John Williams

Best Original Song

“Applause” from Tell It Like a Woman – Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

“Hold My Hand” from Top Gun: Maverick – Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga and BloodPop

“Lift Me Up” from Black Panther: Wakanda Forever – Music by Tems, Rihanna, Ryan Coogler and Ludwig Goransson; Lyric by Tems and Ryan Coogler

“Naatu Naatu” from RRR – Music by M.M. Keeravaani; Lyric by Chandrabose  

“This Is a Life” from Everything Everywhere All at Once – Music by Ryan Lott, David Byrne and Mitski; Lyric by Ryan Lott and David Byrne

Best Sound

All Quiet on the Western Front – Viktor Prášil, Frank Kruse, Markus Stemler, Lars Ginzel and Stefan Korte

Avatar: The Way of Water – Julian Howarth, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, Dick Bernstein, Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers and Michael Hedges

The Batman – Stuart Wilson, William Files, Douglas Murray and Andy Nelson

Elvis – David Lee, Wayne Pashley, Andy Nelson and Michael Keller

Top Gun: Maverick – Mark Weingarten, James H. Mather, Al Nelson, Chris Burdon and Mark Taylor

Best Costume Design

Babylon – Mary Zophres

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever – Ruth Carter

Elvis – Catherine Martin

Everything Everywhere All at Once – Shirley Kurata

Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris – Jenny Beavan

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

All Quiet on the Western Front – Heike Merker and Linda Eisenhamerová

The Batman – Naomi Donne, Mike Marino and Mike Fontaine

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever – Camille Friend and Joel Harlow

Elvis – Mark Coulier, Jason Baird and Aldo Signoretti

The Whale – Adrien Morot, Judy Chin and Anne Marie Bradley

Best Production Design

All Quiet on the Western Front – Production Design: Christian M. Goldbeck; Set Decoration: Ernestine Hipper

Avatar: The Way of Water – Production Design: Dylan Cole and Ben Procter; Set Decoration: Vanessa Cole

Babylon – Production Design: Florencia Martin; Set Decoration: Anthony Carlino

Elvis – Production Design: Catherine Martin and Karen Murphy; Set Decoration: Bev Dunn

The Fabelmans – Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara

Best Visual Effects

All Quiet on the Western Front – Frank Petzold, Viktor Müller, Markus Frank and Kamil Jafar

Avatar: The Way of Water – Joe Letteri, Richard Baneham, Eric Saindon and Daniel Barrett

The Batman – Dan Lemmon, Russell Earl, Anders Langlands and Dominic Tuohy

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever – Geoffrey Baumann, Craig Hammack, R. Christopher White and Dan Sudick

Top Gun: Maverick – Ryan Tudhope, Seth Hill, Bryan Litson and Scott R. Fisher

- Advertisement -

Leave a Reply

Related Articles

Latest Articles

REVIEWS