Friday, January 28, 2022

Film Independent Spirit Awards Nominations Announced

Film Independent has announced its list of nominees for the 2022 Film Independent Spirit Awards! The Spirit Awards honor the best in independent film and television and traditionally help boost films with a lower profile going into awards season. Film Independent also tends to spotlight more diverse performers and filmmakers. According to the organization, 44% of the recognized writers and directors this year identify as women, while 38% identify as BIPOC, and 60% of the nominated actors identify as BIPOC.

Traditionally the Spirit Awards are handed out the same weekend as the Academy Awards, but this year the ceremony will take place three weeks prior on March 6, 2022. The ceremony will be televised on IFC. Check out the full list of nominees below!

FILM

Best Feature

A Chiara (Jonas Carpignano, Paolo Carpignano, Jon Coplon, Ryan Zacarias) 
C’mon C’mon (Chelsea Barnard, Andrea Longacre-White, Lila Yacoub)
The Lost Daughter (Charles Dorfman, Maggie Gyllenhaal, Osnat Handelsman Keren, Talia Kleinhendler)
The Novice (Ryan Hawkins, Kari Hollend, Steven Sims, Zack Zucker)
Zola (Kara Baker, Dave Franco, Elizabeth Haggard, David Hinojosa, Vince Jolivette, Christine Vachon, Gia Walsh) 

Best First Feature

- Advertisement -

7 Days (Roshan Sethi, Liz Cardenas, Mel Eslyn)
Holler (Nicole Riegel, Adam Cobb, Rachel Gould, Katie Mcneill, Jamie Patricof, Christy Spitzer Thornton)
Queen of Glory (Nana Mensah, Baff Akoto, Anya Migdal, Kelley Robins Hicks, Jamund Washington)  
Test Pattern (Shatara Michelle Ford, Pin-Chun Liu, Yu-Hao Su) 
Wild Indian (Lyle Mitchell Corbine, Jr., Thomas Mahoney, Eric Tavitian)

John Cassavetes Award (films made for under $500,000)

Cryptozoo (Dash Shaw, Tyler Davidson, Kyle Martin, Jane Samborski, Bill Way)
Jockey (Clint Bentley, Greg Kwedar, Nancy Schafer)
Shiva Baby (Emma Seligman, Kieran Altmann, Katie Schiller, Lizzie Shapiro) 
Sweet Thing (Alexandre Rockwell, Louis Anania, Haley Anderson, Kenan Baysal) 
This is Not a War Story (Talia Lugacy, Noah Lang, Julian West)

Best Director

Janicza Bravo, Zola  
Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Lost Daughter 
Lauren Hadaway, The Novice 
Mike Mills, C’mon C’mon 
Ninja Thyberg, Pleasure 

Best Screenplay

Nikole Beckwith, Together Together 
Janicza Bravo, Jeremy O. Harris, Zola 
Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Lost Daughter 
Mike Mills, C’mon C’mon 
Todd Stephens, Swan Song 

Best First Screenplay

- Advertisement -

Lyle Mitchell Corbine, Jr., Wild Indian  
Matt Fifer; Story by Sheldon D. Brown, Cicada 
Shatara Michelle Ford, Test Pattern  
Fran Kranz, Mass  
Michael Sarnoski; Story by Vanessa Block, Michael Sarnoski, Pig

Best Cinematography

Focus Features

Ante Cheng, Matthew Chuang, Blue Bayou  
Lol Crawley, The Humans 
Tim Curtin, A Chiara
Edu Grau, Passing
Ari Wegner, Zola 

Best Editing

Affonso Gonçalves, A Chiara  
Ali Greer, The Nowhere Inn 
Lauren Hadaway, Nathan Nugent, The Novice 
Joi McMillon, Zola  
Enrico Natale, The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain

Best Female Lead

Isabelle Fuhrman, The Novice 
Brittany S. Hall, Test Pattern 
Patti Harrison, Together Together 
Taylour Paige, Zola 
Kali Reis, Catch the Fair One 

Best Male Lead

Clifton Collins, Jr., Jockey  
Frankie Faison, The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain 
Michael Greyeyes, Wild Indian 
Udo Kier, Swan Song 
Simon Rex, Red Rocket 

Best Supporting Female

Jessie Buckley, The Lost Daughter 
Amy Forsyth, The Novice 
Ruth Negga, Passing 
Revika Reustle, Pleasure
Suzanna Son, Red Rocket 

Best Supporting Male

Colman Domingo, Zola 
Meeko Gattuso, Queen of Glory 
Troy Kotsur, CODA 
Will Patton, Sweet Thing 
Chaske Spencer, Wild Indian 

Robert Altman Award (for ensemble and director)

Mass (Fran Kranz, Henry Russell Bergstein, Allison Estrin, Kagen Albright, Reed Birney, Michelle N. Carter, Ann Dowd, Jason Isaacs, Martha Plimpton, Breeda Wool)

Best Documentary

Ascension (Jessica Kingdon, Kira Simon-Kennedy, Nathan Truesdell)
Flee (Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen)
In the Same Breath (Nanfu Wang, Christopher Clements, Julie Goldman, Carolyn Hepburn, Jialing Zhang)
Procession (Robert Greene, Susan Bedusa, Bennett Elliott, Douglas Tirola)
Summer Of Soul … Or, When The Revolution Could Not Be Televised (Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, David Dinerstein, Robert Fyvolent, Joseph Patel)

Best International Film

Juho Kuosmanen, Compartment No. 6 (Finland/Russia)
Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Drive My Car (Japan)
Pedro Almodóvar, Parallel Mothers (Spain)
P S Vinothraj, Pebbles (India) 
Céline Sciamma, Petite Maman (France)
Tatiana Huezo, Prayers for the Stolen (Mexico)

Producers Award

Brad Becker-Parton  
Pin-Chun Liu 
Lizzie Shapiro

Someone to Watch Award

Alex Camilleri, Luzzu
Michael Sarnoski, Pig 
Gillian Wallace Horvat, I Blame Society 

Truer Than Fiction Award

Angelo Madsen Minax, North By Current
Jessica Beshir, Faya Dayi
Debbie Lum, Try Harder!

TELEVISION

Best New Non-Scripted or Documentary Series

Black and Missing (Soledad O’Brien, Geeta Gandbhir, Jo Honig, Patrick Conway, Nancy Abraham, Lisa Heller, Sara Rodriguez)
The Choe Show (David Choe, Matt Revelli, Christopher C. Chen, Hiro Murai, Nate Matteson) 
The Lady and The Dale (Mark Duplass, Jay Duplass, Mel Eslyn, Allen Bain, Andre Gaines, Nick  Cammilleri, Alana Carithers, Zackary Drucker, Nancy Abraham, Lisa Heller)
Nuclear Family (Ry Russo-Young, Liz Garbus, Julie Gaither, Jon Bardin, Leah Holzer, Peter Saraf, Alex  Turtletaub, Jenny Raskin, Geralyn White Dreyfous, Lauren Haber, Maria Zuckerman, Christine  Connor, Ryan Heller, Barbara Dobkin, Eric Dobkin, Andrea Van Beuren, Joe Landauer)
Philly D.A. (Ted Passon, Yoni Brook, Nicole Salazar, Dawn Porter, Sally Jo Fifer, Lois Vossen, Ryan Chanatry, Gena Konstantinakos, Jeff Seelbach, Patty Quillin, Nion McEvoy, Leslie Berriman)

Best New Scripted Series

Shane Brown/FX

Blindspotting (Rafael Casal, Daveed Diggs, Jess Wu Calder, Keith  Calder, Ken Lee, Tim Palen, Emily Gerson Saines, Seith Mann) 
It’s a Sin (Russell T Davies, Peter Hoar, Nicola Shindler)
Reservation Dogs (Sterlin Harjo, Taika Waititi, Garrett Basch) 
The Underground Railroad (Barry Jenkins, Adele Romanski, Mark Ceryak, Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Colson Whitehead, Richard Heus, Jacqueline Hoyt)
We Are Lady Parts (Nida Manzoor, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Surian Fletcher-Jones, Mark Freeland)

Best Female Performance in a New Scripted Series

Thuso Mbedu, The Underground Railroad 
Anjana Vasan, We Are Lady Parts 
Jana Schmieding, Rutherford Falls 
Jasmine Cephas Jones, Blindspotting 
Deborah Ayorinde, THEM: Covenant 

Best Male Performance in a New Scripted Series

Lee Jung Jae, Squid Game  
Olly Alexander, It’s a Sin  
Michael Greyeyes, Rutherford Falls 
Murray Bartlett, The White Lotus
Ashley Thomas, THEM: Covenant 

Best Ensemble Cast in a New Scripted Series

Reservation Dogs (Devery Jacobs, D’Pharaoh Woon-A-Tai, Lane Factor, Paulina Alexis, Sarah Podemski, Zahn McClarnon, Lil Mike, FunnyBone)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Related Articles

- Advertisement -

Stay Connected

2,381FansLike
1,786FollowersFollow
34,168FollowersFollow
3,912SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Articles