Tuesday, July 27, 2021

Critics Choice Super Awards 2021 Winners: Live Updates

The inaugural Critics Choice Super Awards are taking place this evening, an award show created to honor the most popular, fan-obsessed genres across both television and movies, including superhero/comic book, science fiction/fantasy, horror, action and animation. The show, which will air on The CW Network from 8 p.m. to 10 p.m. EST, will be hosted by Kevin Smith and Dani Fernandez.

The incredible lineup of presenters for this special ceremony includes the likes of Shohreh Aghdashloo, Aya Cash, Madelyn Cline, Mike Colter, Colman Domingo, Tom Ellis, Courtney Ford, Tiffany Haddish, Sam Heughan, Maddison Jaizani, Lennie James, Martin Kove, Javicia Leslie, Leah Lewis, Caity Lotz, Ralph Macchio, Kennedy McMann, Elizabeth Mitchell, Lindsey Morgan, Bob Morley, Genevieve Padalecki, Jared Padalecki, Brandon Routh, Chase Stokes, Eliza Taylor, Gina Torres, Alan Tudyk, and William Zabka.

Follow along with us during the show for live updates on the winners for each category below! (Winners will be indicated among the list of nominees as each category is announced)

- Advertisement -

BEST ACTION MOVIE

Bad Boys For Life (Sony)
Da 5 Bloods (Netflix) – WINNER
Extraction (Netflix)
Greyhound (Apple TV+)
The Hunt (Universal)
Mulan (Disney+)
The Outpost (Screen Media)
Tenet (Warner Bros.)

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE

Tom Hanks, Greyhound (Apple TV+)
Chris Hemsworth, Extraction (Netflix)
Caleb Landry Jones, The Outpost (Screen Media)
Delroy Lindo, Da 5 Bloods (Netflix) – WINNER
Will Smith, Bad Boys For Life (Sony)
John David Washington, Tenet (Warner Bros)

- Advertisement -

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE

Betty Gilpin, The Hunt (Universal) – WINNER
Yifei Liu, Mulan (Disney+)
Blake Lively, The Rhythm Section (Paramount)
Iliza Shlesinger, Spenser Confidential (Netflix)
Hilary Swank, The Hunt (Universal)

BEST ANIMATED MOVIE

Onward (Disney+)
Over the Moon (Netflix)
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon (Netflix)
Soul (Disney+) – WINNER
The Willoughbys (Netflix)
Wolfwalkers (Apple/GKIDS)

BEST VOICE ACTOR IN AN ANIMATED MOVIE

Jamie Foxx, Soul (Disney+) – WINNER
Will Forte, The Willoughbys (Netflix)
Tom Holland, Onward (Disney+)
John Krasinski, Animal Crackers (Netflix)
Chris Pratt, Onward (Disney+)
Sam Rockwell, The One and Only Ivan (Disney+)

BEST VOICE ACTRESS IN AN ANIMATED MOVIE

Tina Fey, Soul (Disney+) – WINNER
Honor Kneafsey, Wolfwalkers (Apple/GKIDS)
Maya Rudolph, The Willoughbys (Netflix)
Phillipa Soo, Over the Moon (Netflix)
Octavia Spencer, Onward (Disney+)
Eva Whittaker, Wolfwalkers (Apple/GKIDS)

BEST SUPERHERO MOVIE

Birds of Prey (Warner Bros.)
The Old Guard (Netflix) – WINNER
Secret Society of Second-Born Royals (Disney+)
Sonic the Hedgehog (Paramount)
Superman: Man of Tomorrow (Warner Bros. Animation)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPERHERO MOVIE

Skylar Astin, Secret Society of Second-Born Royals (Disney+)
Jim Carrey, Sonic the Hedgehog (Paramount)
Chiwetel Ejiofor, The Old Guard (Netflix)
Ewan McGregor, Birds of Prey (Warner Bros.) – WINNER
Ben Schwartz, Sonic the Hedgehog (Paramount)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPERHERO MOVIE

Kiki Layne, The Old Guard (Netflix)
Peyton Elizabeth Lee, Secret Society of Second-Born Royals (Disney+)
Margot Robbie, Birds of Prey (Warner Bros) – WINNER
Jurnee Smollett, Birds of Prey (Warner Bros)
Charlize Theron, The Old Guard (Netflix)

BEST HORROR MOVIE

Freaky (Universal)
The Invisible Man (Universal) – WINNER
Relic (IFC Films)
The Rental (IFC Films)
Sputnik (IFC Films)

BEST ACTOR IN A HORROR MOVIE

Ṣọpẹ Dìrísù, His House (Netflix)
Pyotr Fyodorov, Sputnik (IFC Films)
Michiel Huisman, The Other Lamb (IFC Films)
Dan Stevens, The Rental (IFC Films)
Vince Vaughn, Freaky (Universal) – WINNER

BEST ACTRESS IN A HORROR MOVIE

Haley Bennett, Swallow (IFC Films)
Angela Bettis, 12 Hour Shift (Magnet Releasing)
Elisabeth Moss, The Invisible Man (Universal) – WINNER
Kathryn Newton, Freaky (Universal)
Sheila Vand, The Rental (IFC Films)

BEST SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY MOVIE

Love and Monsters (Paramount)
Palm Springs (Hulu and NEON) – WINNER
Possessor (NEON)
Synchronic (Well Go USA)
The Vast of Night (Amazon Studios)

BEST ACTOR IN A SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY MOVIE

Christopher Abbott, Possessor (NEON)
Jake Horowitz, The Vast of Night (Amazon Studios)
Anthony Mackie, Synchronic (Well Go USA)
Andy Samberg, Palm Springs (Hulu and NEON) – WINNER
J.K. Simmons, Palm Springs (Hulu and NEON)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY MOVIE

Ally Ioannides, Synchronic (Well Go USA)
Katherine Langford, Spontaneous (Paramount)
Sierra McCormick, The Vast of Night (Amazon Studios)
Cristin Milioti, Palm Springs (Hulu and NEON) – WINNER
Andrea Riseborough, Possessor (NEON)

BEST VILLAIN IN A MOVIE

Jim Carrey, Sonic the Hedgehog (Paramount) – WINNER
Kathryn Newton, Freaky (Universal)
Martin Short and Jane Krakowski, The Willoughbys (Netflix)
J.K. Simmons, Palm Springs (Hulu and NEON)
Hilary Swank, The Hunt (Universal)

BEST VILLAIN IN A SERIES

Tom Ellis, Lucifer (Netflix)
Abbey Lee, Lovecraft Country (HBO)
Samantha Morton, The Walking Dead (AMC)
Sarah Paulson, Ratched (Netflix)
Antony Starr, The Boys (Amazon) – WINNER
Finn Wittrock, Ratched (Netflix)

BEST ACTION SERIES

9-1-1 (FOX)
Hanna (Amazon)
Hunters (Amazon)
S.W.A.T. (CBS)
Vikings (History) – WINNER
Warrior (Cinemax)

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION SERIES

Daveed Diggs, Snowpiercer (TNT) – WINNER
Andrew Koji, Warrior (Cinemax)
Logan Lerman, Hunters (Amazon)
Alexander Ludwig, Vikings (History)
Shemar Moore, S.W.A.T. (CBS)
Al Pacino, Hunters (Amazon)

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION SERIES

Angela Bassett, 9-1-1 (FOX) – WINNER
Jennifer Connelly, Snowpiercer (TNT)
Esme Creed-Miles, Hanna (Amazon)
Mireille Enos, Hanna (Amazon)
Katheryn Winnick, Vikings (History)
Alison Wright, Snowpiercer (TNT)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES

Archer (FXX)
BoJack Horseman (Netflix) – WINNER
Big Mouth (Netflix)
Central Park (Apple TV+)
Harley Quinn (HBO Max)
Rick and Morty (Adult Swim)
Star Trek: Lower Decks (CBS All Access)

BEST VOICE ACTOR IN AN ANIMATED SERIES

Will Arnett, BoJack Horseman (Netflix) – WINNER
H. Jon Benjamin, Archer (FXX)
Nick Kroll, Big Mouth (Netflix
John Mulaney, Big Mouth (Netflix)
Jack Quaid, Star Trek: Lower Decks (CBS All Access)
Justin Roiland, Rick and Morty (Adult Swim)
J.B. Smoove, Harley Quinn (HBO Max)

BEST VOICE ACTRESS IN AN ANIMATED SERIES

Kaley Cuoco, Harley Quinn (HBO Max) – WINNER
Tawny Newsome, Star Trek: Lower Decks (CBS All Access)
Maya Rudolph, Big Mouth (Netflix)
Amy Sedaris, BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
Aisha Tyler, Archer (FXX)
Jessica Walter, Archer (FXX)

BEST SUPERHERO SERIES

The Boys (Amazon) – WINNER
DC’s Legends of Tomorrow (The CW)
Doom Patrol (DC Universe and HBO Max)
The Flash (The CW)
Lucifer (Netflix)
The Umbrella Academy (Netflix)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPERHERO SERIES

Jon Cryer, Supergirl (The CW)
Tom Ellis, Lucifer (Netflix)
Grant Gustin, The Flash (The CW)
Antony Starr, The Boys (Amazon) – WINNER
Karl Urban, The Boys (Amazon)
Cress Williams, Black Lightning (The CW)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPERHERO SERIES

Melissa Benoist, Supergirl (The CW)
Aya Cash, The Boys (Amazon) – WINNER
Diane Guerrero, Doom Patrol (DC Universe and HBO Max)
Elizabeth Marvel, Helstrom (Hulu)
Lili Reinhart, Riverdale (The CW)
Cobie Smulders, Stumptown (ABC)

BEST HORROR SERIES

Evil (CBS)
The Haunting of Bly Manor (Netflix)
Lovecraft Country (HBO) – WINNER
The Outsider (HBO and MRC Television)
Supernatural (The CW)
The Walking Dead (AMC)

BEST ACTOR IN A HORROR SERIES

Jensen Ackles, Supernatural (The CW) – WINNER
Mike Colter, Evil (CBS)
Michael Emerson, Evil (CBS)
Jonathan Majors, Lovecraft Country (HBO)
Ben Mendelsohn, The Outsider (HBO and MRC Television)
Jared Padalecki, Supernatural (The CW)
Michael K. Williams, Lovecraft Country (HBO)

BEST ACTRESS IN A HORROR SERIES

Natalie Dormer, Penny Dreadful: City of Angels (Showtime)
Cynthia Erivo, The Outsider (HBO and MRC Television)
Katja Herbers, Evil (CBS)
T’Nia Miller, The Haunting of Bly Manor (Netflix)
Wunmi Mosaku, Lovecraft Country (HBO)
Victoria Pedretti, The Haunting of Bly Manor (Netflix)
Jurnee Smollett, Lovecraft Country (HBO) – WINNER

BEST SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY SERIES

The Mandalorian (Disney+) – WINNER
Outlander (Starz)
Raised by Wolves (HBO Max)
Star Trek: Discovery (CBS All Access)
Star Trek: Picard (CBS All Access)
Upload (Amazon)
What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

BEST ACTOR IN A SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY SERIES

Robbie Amell, Upload (Amazon)
Travis Fimmel, Raised by Wolves (HBO Max)
Sam Heughan, Outlander (Starz)
Kayvan Novak, What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
Pedro Pascal, The Mandalorian (Disney+)
Nick Offerman, Devs (FX on Hulu)
Patrick Stewart, Star Trek: Picard (CBS All Access) – WINNER

BEST ACTRESS IN A SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY SERIES

Caitriona Balfe, Outlander (Starz)
Amanda Collin, Raised by Wolves (HBO Max)
Natasia Demetriou, What We Do in the Shadows (FX) – WINNER
Sonequa Martin-Green, Star Trek: Discovery (CBS All Access)
Thandie Newton, Westworld (HBO)
Hilary Swank, Away (Netflix)
Jodie Whittaker, Doctor Who (BBC America)

If you missed out on the live show tonight, it will be streaming tomorrow (January 11) free on The CW app and cwtv.com!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Julia
Julia is a writer/editor/content assistant for Nerds. She joined the team in 2019 but has always enjoyed talking about her favorite fandoms. When she isn't writing or working, you can find her reading, watching her favorite shows and movies, and building her repertoire of Dad jokes.

Related Articles

- Advertisement -

Stay Connected

2,295FansLike
1,786FollowersFollow
34,168FollowersFollow
3,912SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Articles