Monday, October 18, 2021

2021 Emmy Winners: Live Updates

The 73rd Primetime Emmy Awards are here! This year’s nominees include a number of your favorites, including nominations from Marvel series Wandavision and The Falcon and The Winter Soldier, Apple TV+’s hit Ted Lasso, Netflix‘s Bo Burnham: Inside, plus nominations featuring The Mandalorian, The Boys, Lovecraft Country, The Crown, and much, much more.

Throughout the night as the winners are announced, we’ll be updating the categories below with who wins. Make sure to keep checking back!

The Emmys air on CBS tonight at 8/7c.

- Advertisement -

Outstanding Drama Series

The Boys
Bridgerton
The Crown – WINNER
The Handmaid’s Tale
Lovecraft Country
The Mandalorian
Pose
This Is Us

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Uzo Aduba, In Treatment
Olivia Colman, The Crown – WINNER
Emma Corrin, The Crown
Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale
Mj Rodriguez, Pose
Jurnee Smollett, Lovecraft Country

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us
Jonathan Majors, Lovecraft Country
Josh O’Connor, The Crown – WINNER
Regé-Jean Page, Bridgerton
Billy Porter, Pose
Matthew Rhys, Perry Mason

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

- Advertisement -

Giancarlo Esposito, The Mandalorian
O-T Fagbenle, The Handmaid’s Tale
John Lithgow, Perry Mason
Tobias Menzies, The Crown – WINNER
Max Minghella, The Handmaid’s Tale
Chris Sullivan, This Is Us
Bradley Whitford, The Handmaid’s Tale
Michael K. Williams, Lovecraft Country

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Gillian Anderson, The Crown – WINNER
Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
Madeline Brewer, The Handmaid’s Tale
Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale
Aunjanue Ellis, Lovecraft Country
Emerald Fennell, The Crown
Yvonne Strahovski, The Handmaid’s Tale
Samira Wiley, The Handmaid’s Tale

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Don Cheadle, The Falcon and the Winter Soldier
Charles Dance, The Crown
Timothy Olyphant, The Mandalorian
Courtney B. Vance, Lovecraft Country – WINNER
Carl Weathers, The Mandalorian

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Alexis Bledel, The Handmaid’s Tale
Claire Foy, The Crown – WINNER
Mckenna Grace, The Handmaid’s Tale
Sophie Okonedo, Ratched
Phylicia Rashad, This Is Us

Outstanding Comedy Series

black-ish
Cobra Kai
Emily in Paris
Hacks
The Flight Attendant
The Kominsky Method
Pen15
Ted Lasso
– WINNER

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Aidy Bryant, Shrill
Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant
Allison Janney, Mom
Tracey Ellis Ross, black-ish
Jean Smart, HacksWINNER

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson, black-ish
Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
William H. Macy, Shameless
Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso – WINNER
Kenan Thompson, Kenan

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Carl Clemons-Hopkins, Hacks
Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso – WINNER
Brendan Hunt, Ted Lasso
Nick Mohammed, Ted Lasso
Paul Reiser, The Kominsky Method
Jeremy Swift, Ted Lasso
Kenan Thompson, Saturday Night Live
Bowen Yang, Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Aidy Bryant, Saturday Night Live
Hannah Einbinder, Hacks
Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live
Rosie Perez, The Flight Attendant
Cecily Strong, Saturday Night Live
Juno Temple, Ted Lasso
Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso – WINNER

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Alec Baldwin, Saturday Night Live
Dave Chappelle, Saturday Night Live – WINNER
Morgan Freeman, The Kominsky Method
Daniel Kaluuya, Saturday Night Live
Daniel Levy, Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Jane Adams, Hacks
Yvette Nicole Brown, A Black Lady Sketch Show
Bernadette Peters, Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist
Issa Rae, A Black Lady Sketch Show
Maya Rudolph, Saturday Night Live – WINNER
Kristen Wiig, Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series

I May Destroy You
Mare of Easttown

The Queen’s Gambit – WINNER
The Underground Railroad
WandaVision

Outstanding Television Movie

Dolly Parton’s Christmas On The Square – WINNER
Oslo
Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia
Sylvie’s Love
Uncle Frank

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Paul Bettany, WandaVision
Hugh Grant, The Undoing
Ewan McGregor, Halston – WINNER
Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton
Leslie Odom, Jr., Hamilton

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Michaela Coel, I May Destroy You
Cynthia Erivo, Genius: Aretha
Elizabeth Olsen, WandaVision
Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queen’s Gambit
Kate Winslet, Mare of Easttown – WINNER

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Thomas Brodie-Sangster, The Queen’s Gambit
Daveed Diggs, Hamilton
Paapa Essiedu, I May Destroy You
Jonathan Groff, Hamilton
Evan Peters, Mare Of Easttown – WINNER
Anthony Ramos, Hamilton

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Renée Elise Goldsberry, Hamilton
Kathryn Hahn, WandaVision
Moses Ingram, The Queen’s Gambit
Julianne Nicholson, Mare Of Easttown – WINNER
Jean Smart, Mare Of Easttown
Phillipa Soo, Hamilton

Outstanding Animated Program

Big Mouth
Bob’s Burgers
Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal – WINNER
The Simpsons
South Park: The Pandemic Special

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance

Stacey Abrams, black-ish: Election Special (Part 2)
Julie Andrews, Bridgerton
Tituss Burgess, Central Park
Seth MacFarlane, Family Guy
Maya Rudolph, Big Mouth – WINNER
Stanley Tucci, Central Park
Jessica Walter, Archer

Outstanding Narrator

David Attenborough, A Perfect Planet
David Attenborough, The Year Earth Changed
Sterling K. Brown, Lincoln: Divided We Stand – WINNER
Anthony Hopkins, Mythic Quest
Sigourney Weaver, Secrets Of The Whales

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

Conan
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
Jimmy Kimmel Live
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver – WINNER
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)

Celebrating America – An Inauguration Night Special

63rd Annual Grammy Awards

The Oscars

Pepsi Super Bowl LV Halftime Show Starring The Weeknd

Stephen Colbert’s Election Night 2020: Democracy’s Last Stand: Building Back America Great Again Better 2020 – WINNER

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

Bo Burnham: Inside
David Byrne’s American Utopia
8:46 – Dave Chappelle
Friends: The Reunion
Hamilton – WINNER
A West Wing Special to Benefit When We All Vote 

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

Antiques Roadshow
Property Brothers: Forever Home
Queer Eye – WINNER
Running Wild With Bear Grylls
Shark Tank

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

Becoming
Below Deck
Indian Matchmaking
RuPaul’s Drag Race Untucked – WINNER
Selling Sunset

Outstanding Competition Program

The Amazing Race
Nailed It!
RuPaul’s Drag Race
– WINNER
Top Chef
The Voice

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program

Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski, Jonathan Van Ness, Queer Eye

Nicole Byer, Nailed It!

Barbara Corcoran, Mark Cuban, Lori Greiner, Robert Herjavec, Daymond John, Kevin O’Leary, Shark Tank

Tom Colicchio, Padma Lakshmi, Gail Simmons, Top Chef

RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag RaceWINNER

Outstanding Short Form Comedy, Drama or Variety Series

Carpool Karaoke: The Series – WINNER
Late Night With Seth Meyers: Corrections
The Randy Rainbow Show
Reno 911!
Stephen Colbert Presents Tooning Out The News

Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Kevin Hart, Die Hart
John Lutz, Mapleworth Murders
Brendan Scannell, Bonding
J.B. Smoove, Mapleworth Murders – WINNER
John Travolta, Die Hart

Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Nathalie Emmanuel, Die Hart
Kerri Kenney-Silver, Reno 911!
Keke Palmer, Keke Palmer’s Turnt Up With The Taylors – WINNER
Paula Pell, Mapleworth Murders

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction Or Reality Series

Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents: Pandemic Video Diaries: Vaxxed And Waxxed

Inside Pixar

Pose: Identity, Family, Community

Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen

Uncomfortable Conversations With A Black Man – WINNER

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Briar
Briar is the owner and creator of Nerds and Beyond. She started the site in 2015 with the goal of being a unique, professional news site dedicated to all the things she loved - and providing fans with the best content available. Briar oversees the day-to-day operations and runs all of the social media. She loves all things Disney, Star Wars, Supernatural and anything tech related. You can follow her @thebriarroseee.

Related Articles

- Advertisement -

Stay Connected

2,295FansLike
1,786FollowersFollow
34,168FollowersFollow
3,912SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Articles