Monday, May 17, 2021

‘Promising Young Woman’ and ‘Nomadland’ Win Top BAFTA Prizes

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) has released the winners of the 2021 BAFTAs, with Nomadland continuing its domination of the major award shows this season. The film took home awards for Best Film, Director, Cinematography, and Lead Actress. Promising Young Woman also walked away with several trophies, including Outstanding British Film and Best Original Screenplay for Emerald Fennell. Check out the full list of winners below!

Outstanding British Film

Calm With Horses
The Dig
The Father
His House
Limbo
The Mauritanian
Mogul Mowgli
WINNER: Promising Young Woman
Rocks
Saint Maud

Best Short Animation

WINNER: The Owl and the Pussycat
The Fire Next Time
The Song of a Lost Boy

Best Short Film
- Advertisement -

WINNER: The Present
Eyelash
Lizard
Lucky Break
Miss Curvy

Best Casting

WINNER: Rocks
Calm with Horses
Judas and the Black Messiah
Minari
Promising Young Woman

Best Adapted Screenplay

The Dig
WINNER: The Father
The Mauritanian
Nomadland
The White Tiger

Best Original Screenplay

Another Round
Mank
WINNER: Promising Young Woman
Rocks
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Supporting Actress
- Advertisement -

Niamh Algar — Calm With Horses
Rosar Ali — Rocks
Maria Bakalova — Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Dominique Fishback — Judas and the Black Messiah
Ashley Madekwe — County Lines
WINNER: Yuh-jung Youn — Minari

Best Lead Actress

Bukky Bakray — Rocks
Radha Blank — The Forty-Year-Old Version
Vanessa Kirby — Pieces of a Woman
WINNER: Frances McDormand — Nomadland
Wunmi Mosaku — His House
Alfre Woodard — Clemency

Best Animated Film

Onward
WINNER: Soul
Wolfwalkers

Best Film Not in the English Language

WINNER: Another Round
Dear Comrades!
Les Miserables
Minari
Quo Vadis, Aida?

Best Cinematography

WINNER: Nomadland
Judas and the Black Messiah
Mank
The Mauritanian
News of the World

Best Costume Design

WINNER: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Ammonite
The Dig
Emma
Mank

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director, or Producer

WINNER: His House
Limbo
Moffie
Rocks
Saint Maud

Best Editing

WINNER: Sound of Metal
Nomadland
The Father
Promising Young Woman
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Makeup and Hair

WINNER: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
The Dig
Mank
Pinocchio

Hillbilly Elegy

Best Production Design

WINNER: Mank
The Dig
The Father
News of the World
Rebecca

Best Original Music

Mank
Minari
News of the World
Promising Young Woman
WINNER: Soul

Best Sound

WINNER: Sound of Metal
Greyhound
News of the World
Nomadland
Soul

Best Special Visual Effects

WINNER: Tenet
Greyhound
The Midnight Sky
Mulan
The One and Only Ivan

Best Documentary

WINNER: My Octopus Teacher
Collective
David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet
The Dissident
The Social Dilemma

Best Supporting Actor

WINNER: Daniel Kaluuya — Judas and the Black Messiah
Barry Keoghan — Calm With Horses
Alan Kim — Minari
Leslie Odom, Jr. — One Night in Miami…
Clarke Peters — Da 5 Bloods
Paul Raci — Sound of Metal

Best Lead Actor

Riz Ahmed — Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman — Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Adarsh Gourav — The White Tiger
WINNER: Anthony Hopkins — The Father
Mads Mikkelsen — Another Round
Tahar Rahim — The Mauritanian

Best Director

Thomas Vinterberg — Another Round
Shannon Murphy — Babyteeth
Lee Isaac Chung — Minari
WINNER: Chloé Zhao — Nomadland
Jasmila Žbanić — Quo Vadis, Aida?
Sarah Gavron — Rocks

Best Film

The Father
The Mauritanian
WINNER: Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Jules
Jules
I am a nurse and dedicated nerd from Boston, MA. When I'm not at work, I'm rewatching old favorites like Supernatural or discovering my new obsessions (too many to count!). When not fangirling, I can be found reading, writing, or listening to a true crime podcast. You can find me on Twitter @juleswritesblog for more nerdy nonsense.

Related Articles

- Advertisement -

Stay Connected

2,282FansLike
1,786FollowersFollow
34,168FollowersFollow
3,912SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Articles