Friday, April 23, 2021

Critics Choice Awards 2021 Winners: Live Updates

The 26th annual Critics Choice Awards are finally here. The ceremony this year which showcases the best in film and television, is a hybrid of in-person as well as virtual programming live from the Barker Hanger in Santa Monica, with nominees accepting their awards from all around the world. Taye Diggs will return as host for his third consecutive year. Zendaya will receive the SeeHer Award.

Presenters for this evenings festivites include Kevin Bacon, Angela Bassett, Mayim Bialik,Orlando Bloom, Phoebe Dynevor, Morgan Freeman, Gal Gadot, Jim Gaffigan, Tony Hale, Chelsea Handler, Justin Hartley, Chris Hemsworth, Tyler Hoechlin, Jameela Jamil, Leslie Jordan, Javicia Leslie, Eva Longoria, Chrissy Metz, Mads Mikkelsen, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Jared Padalecki, Ashley Park, Kyra Sedgwick, Yara Shahidi, Elizabeth Tulloch, Courtney B. Vance, John David Washington, and Catherine Zeta-Jones.

The ceremony will air on The CW from 7 p.m. to 10 p.m. ET/PT.

- Advertisement -

Follow along with us during the show for live updates on the winners in each category below!

Best Supporting Actor

Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods
Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah – WINNER
Bill Murray – On the Rocks
Leslie Odom, Jr. – One Night in Miami
Paul Raci – Sound of Metal

Best Supporting Actress

Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm – WINNER
Ellen Burstyn – Pieces of a Woman
Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy
Olivia Colman – The Father
Amanda Seyfried – Mank
Yuh-Jung Youn – Minari

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
- Advertisement -

Gillian Anderson – The Crown – WINNER
Cynthia Erivo – The Outsider
Julia Garner – Ozark
Janet McTeer – Ozark
Wunmi Mosaku – Lovecraft Country
Rhea Seehorn – Better Call Saul

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Jonathan Banks – Better Call Saul
Justin Hartley – This Is Us
John Lithgow – Perry Mason
Tobias Menzies – The Crown
Tom Pelphrey – Ozark
Michael K. Williams – Lovecraft Country – WINNER

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series

Daveed Diggs – The Good Lord Bird
Joshua Caleb Johnson – The Good Lord Bird
Dylan McDermott – Hollywood
Donald Sutherland – The Undoing – WINNER
Glynn Turman – Fargo
John Turturro – The Plot Against America

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series

Uzo Aduba – Mrs. America – WINNER
Betsy Brandt – Soulmates
Marielle Heller – The Queen’s Gambit
Margo Martindale – Mrs. America
Winona Ryder – The Plot Against America
Tracey Ullman – Mrs. America

Best Young Actor/Actress

Ryder Allen – Palmer
Ibrahima Gueye – The Life Ahead
Alan Kim – Minari – WINNER
Talia Ryder – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Caoilinn Springall – The Midnight Sky
Helena Zengel – News of the World

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Jason Bateman – Ozark
Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us
Jonathan Majors – Lovecraft Country
Josh O’Connor – The Crown – WINNER
Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul
Matthew Rhys – Perry Mason

Best Actress in a Drama Series

Christine Baranski – The Good Fight
Olivia Colman – The Crown
Emma Corrin – The Crown – WINNER
Claire Danes – Homeland
Laura Linney – Ozark
Jurnee Smollett – Lovecraft Country

Best Actress in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series

Cate Blanchett – Mrs. America
Michaela Coel – I May Destroy You
Daisy Edgar-Jones – Normal People
Shira Haas – Unorthodox
Anya Taylor-Joy – The Queen’s Gambit – WINNER
Tessa Thompson – Sylvie’s Love

Best Actor in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series

John Boyega – Small Axe – WINNER
Hugh Grant – The Undoing
Paul Mescal – Normal People
Chris Rock – Fargo
Mark Ruffalo – I Know This Much is True
Morgan Spector – The Plot Against America

Best Comedy

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
The Forty-Year-Old Version
The King of Staten Island
On the Rocks
Palm Springs – WINNER
The Prom

Best Comedy Special

Fortune Feimster: Sweet & Salty
Hannah Gadsby: Douglas
Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours to Kill – TIE
Marc Maron: End Times Fun
Michelle Buteau: Welcome to Buteaupia – TIE
Patton Oswalt: I Love Everything

Best Acting Ensemble

Da 5 Bloods
Judas and the Black Messiah
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Minari
One Night in Miami
The Trial of the Chicago 7 – WINNER

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

William Fichtner – Mom
Harvey Guillén – What We Do in the Shadows
Daniel Levy – Schitt’s Creek – WINNER
Alex Newell – Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist
Mark Proksch – What We Do in the Shadows
Andrew Rannells – Black Monday

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Lecy Goranson – The Conners
Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time
Annie Murphy – Schitt’s Creek
Ashley Park – Emily in Paris
Jaime Pressly – Mom
Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso – WINNER

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

Hank Azaria – Brockmire
Matt Berry – What We Do in the Shadows
Nicholas Hoult – The Great
Eugene Levy – Schitt’s Creek
Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso – WINNER
Ramy Youssef – Ramy

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

Pamela Adlon – Better Things
Christina Applegate – Dead to Me
Kaley Cuoco – The Flight Attendant
Natasia Demetriou – What We Do in the Shadows
Catherine O’Hara – Schitt’s Creek – WINNER
Issa Rae – Insecure

Best Comedy Series

Better Things
The Flight Attendant
Mom
PEN15
Ramy
Schitt’s Creek
Ted Lasso – WINNER
What We Do in the Shadows

Best Drama Series

Better Call Saul
The Crown – WINNER
The Good Fight
Lovecraft Country
The Mandalorian
Ozark
Perry Mason
This Is Us

Best Talk Show

Desus & Mero
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
The Kelly Clarkson Show
Late Night with Seth Meyers – WINNER
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert
Red Table Talk

Best Limited Series

I May Destroy You
Mrs. America
Normal People
The Plot Against America
The Queen’s Gambit – WINNER
Small Axe
The Undoing
Unorthodox

Best Movie Made for Television

Bad Education
Between the World and Me
The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel
Hamilton – WINNER
Sylvie’s Love
What the Constitution Means to Me

Best Short Form Series

The Andy Cohen Diaries
Better Call Saul: Ethics Training with Kim Wexler – WINNER
Mapleworth Murders
Nikki Fre$h
Reno 911!
Tooning Out the News

Best Song

“Everybody Cries” – The Outpost
“Fight for You” – Judas and the Black Messiah
“Husavik (My Home Town)” – Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
“Io sì (Seen)” – The Life Ahead
“Speak Now” – One Night in Miami – WINNER
“Tigress & Tweed” – The United States vs. Billie Holiday

Best Director

Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
David Fincher – Mank
Spike Lee – Da 5 Bloods
Regina King – One Night in Miami
Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland – WINNER

Best Cinematography

Christopher Blauvelt – First Cow
Erik Messerschmidt – Mank
Lachlan Milne – Minari
Joshua James Richards – Nomadland – WINNER
Newton Thomas Sigel – Da 5 Bloods
Hoyte Van Hoytema – Tenet
Dariusz Wolski – News of the World

Best Editing

Alan Baumgarten – The Trial of the Chicago 7 – TIE
Kirk Baxter – Mank
Jennifer Lame – Tenet
Yorgos Lamprinos – The Father
Mikkel E. G. Nielsen – Sound of Metal – TIE
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

Best Visual Effects

Greyhound
The Invisible Man
Mank
The Midnight Sky
Mulan
Tenet – WINNER
Wonder Woman 1984

Best Production Design

Cristina Casali, Charlotte Dirickx – The Personal History of David Copperfield
David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan – News of the World
Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas – Tenet
Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale – Mank – WINNER
Kave Quinn, Stella Fox – Emma
Mark Ricker, Karen O’Hara & Diana Stoughton – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Best Hair and Makeup

Emma
Hillbilly Elegy
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – WINNER
Mank
Promising Young Woman
The United States vs. Billie Holiday

Best Costume Design

Alexandra Byrne – Emma
Bina Daigeler – Mulan
Suzie Harman & Robert Worley – The Personal History of David Copperfield
Ann Roth – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – WINNER
Nancy Steiner – Promising Young Woman
Trish Summerville – Mank

Best Actor

Ben Affleck – The Way Back
Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – WINNER
Tom Hanks – News of the World
Anthony Hopkins – The Father
Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods
Gary Oldman – Mank
Steven Yeun – Minari

Best Original Screenplay

Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman – WINNER
Jack Fincher – Mank
Eliza Hittman – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Darius Marder & Abraham Marder – Sound of Metal
Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Adapted Screenplay

Paul Greengrass & Luke Davies – News of the World
Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller – The Father
Kemp Powers – One Night in Miami
Jon Raymond & Kelly Reichardt – First Cow
Ruben Santiago-Hudson – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland – WINNER

Best Foreign Language Film

Another Round
Collective
La Llorona
The Life Ahead
Minari – WINNER
Two of Us

Best Score

Alexandre Desplat – The Midnight Sky
Ludwig Göransson – Tenet
James Newton Howard – News of the World
Emile Mosseri – Minari
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross – Mank
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, and Jon Batiste – Soul – WINNER

Best Actress

Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday
Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman
Frances McDormand – Nomadland
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman – WINNER
Zendaya – Malcolm & Marie

Best Picture

Da 5 Bloods
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
Minari
News of the World
Nomadland – WINNER
One Night in Miami
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7

If you missed out on the live show, it will stream tomorrow for free on The CW app and cwtv.com.

Haley
Haley
Haley joined the Nerds and Beyond team in 2019 and is a writer, editor, and Instagram manager. Her main fandoms are Criminal Minds, Marvel, The Vampire Diaries, The Walking Dead, and her favorite Chris in the debate is Chris Pine. You can find her on Twitter @haleyannemiller.

Related Articles

- Advertisement -

Stay Connected

2,275FansLike
1,786FollowersFollow
34,168FollowersFollow
3,912SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Articles